Your personal data

It is important for us at Glimja that you feel confident in how we handle your personal information. Therefore, we are open about how we collect, process and share the information we store about you with us.

Mikael Boström
CEO AT GLIMJA/SOOLIA AB

We protect your personal information

Glimja.se is operated by the company Soolia AB.

Personal information is all information that can be used to identify an individual. Examples of this may be basic information about you such as name and contact information, but also your purchase history.

We ensure that your personal information is always protected with us, and that the processing complies with applicable data protection rules (GDPR), internal guidelines and procedures. GDPR stands for General Data Protection Regulation and is a new data protection law that will be applicable in the EU on May 25, 2018. GDPR replaces the Swedish Personal Data Act (PuL). At Glimja, we like that the GDPR applies to all EU countries and this transparency and openness is fully in line with our values. We have also appointed a data protection representative who reviews these rules.

Our goal is to create the best possible experience for you as a Glimja customer. We therefore need your personal information in order for you to be able to use and take advantage of, among other things, the webshop, the newsletter and the digital services linked to these.

Where do we process your personal data?

We always strive to process your personal data in the EU / EEA area. Information from the site is stored in data centres within Sweden. In cases where your data would be used outside the EU, e.g. by any of our service providers, we always ensure that there are safeguards, e.g. data transfer agreements, in place so that the recipients process the data in the same secure manner.

We receive and store the information you enter on our website (such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail, etc.) or which you otherwise provide us with. We use this information for purposes such as completing orders, answering your questions and communicating with you, and improving our store functions.

We send order confirmations, delivery confirmations, questions regarding our services and products and newsletters via email. To receive newsletters, you must actively sign up in your account or subscribe through our website. Information that we use for newsletter emails will be stored until choose to unsubscribe. You can easily unsubscribe with a single click at the bottom of the newsletter.

We collaborate with a number of system suppliers to create our complete offering. Business systems, accounting systems, webshop systems, payment systems, storage systems and newsletter systems. These companies may only process your personal information in accordance with our instructions and may not use your information for their own purposes.

We respect your privacy and value your visit with us. At no time do we give your account details to a third party vendor or company without it being absolutely necessary to complete your transaction or order. It is important for you to protect your computer and password against unauthorized use, so be sure to log out when using a shared computer by clicking the “log out” link.

Rights

You have certain rights attached to your personal data which we have stored with us. You have the right, among other things, to download a registry extract with your personal data and have your information corrected. In order to fulfil your rights, we must process your personal data.

  • Right to information: You can request a copy of the personal data we have stored about you.
  • Right to correction: You may request that your information be corrected or deleted if you believe it is incorrect.
  • Right to deletion: You can request that we delete your personal information.

You can read more about the Data Protection Regulation and what rights you have on the Data Inspectorate’s website. You can also read more on the EU website:www.eugdpr.org.

Klarna

Denmark

For at kunne tilbyde dig de forskellige Klarna betalingsmåder er vi nødt til at videregive dine person- og kontaktoplysninger samt oplysninger om din bestilling til Klarna. Vi vil opfordre dig til at læse vores politik for beskyttelse af persondata [LINK] for mere information om, hvordan vi indsamler og behandler dine persondata.

Anvendelse af disse oplysninger vil blive behandlet i overensstemmelse med den gældende databeskyttelseslovgivning og Klarnaspolitik til beskyttelse af personlige oplysninger.

Finland

Jotta sinulle voidaan tarjota Klarnan maksutapoja, välitämme sinusta tietoa Klarnalle, kuten yhteystietosi ja tiedot tilauksesta, jotta Klarna voi arvioida, voidaanko sinulle tarjota eri maksutapoja, ja tarjota sinulle sopivat maksutavat.

Löydät lisätietoa Klarnasta täältä. Henkilötietojasi käsitellään soveltuvan tietosuojalainsäädännön ja Klarnan tietosuojaselosteen mukaisesti.

Sweden

För att vi ska kunna erbjuda dig Klarnas betalsätt behöver vi dela vissa av dina personuppgifter till Klarna, så som kontakt- och orderinformation, för att Klarna ska kunna bedöma om du kan erbjudas deras betalningsmetoder och för att skräddarsy betalsätten åt dig.

Mer information om Klarna kan du hitta här. Användningen av dessa uppgifter regleras i enlighet med gällande dataskyddslag och Klarnas dataskyddspolicy.

Norway

For å kunne tilby deg å bruke Klarnas betalingsmetoder, er vi nødt til å dele visse opplysninger om deg med Klarna. Dette skjer bare dersom du velger Klarna som betalingsmetode. Klarna bruker opplysningene til å bedømme om du kvalifiserer til å bruke betalingsmetodene deres. Opplysningene som brukes er navn, adresse, e-postadresse, telefonnummer, betalingshistorikk samt bestillingsinformasjon slik som betalingsmetode, frakttype, bestillingsdetaljer og lignende.

Bruken av slike opplysninger reguleres i samsvar med gjeldende personvernlovgivning og Klarnas personvernerklæring.

Austria

English:

In order to be able to offer you Klarna’s payment options, we will pass to Klarna certain aspects of your personal information, such as contact and order details, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you. General information on Klarna you can find here. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Klarna’s privacy statement.

Updates on personal data management

We may update this information text, for example if we would process your information for new purposes or collect additional information. In this case, you will receive updated information that shows the changes. Our current privacy policy is always available on this website, here at Glimja.se.

Please contact customer service if you would like more information about the security measures we are taking or have other questions about this. Glimja.se is operated by Soolia AB / Kastellgatan 19 41307 Gothenburg / Telephone: 031-29 85 55 / Company number 556891-7867.

Cookies

By using our website Glimja.se, you agree to our cookies. We use cookies to give you the best possible shopping experience.

Cookies are small text files that are sent to your device when you visit a website. The data file stores information about what happens during your visit to the site. With the help of cookies, it is also possible to recognize your device if you visit the site several times. A cookie is under no circumstances a software and cannot contain viruses.

Cookies are a necessity for our website to function optimally. They help to map your visit and, in this way, we can tailor your experience of the site to suit your needs and interests. Cookies can, among other things, see what products you have in the shopping cart, if you have visited our site before, etc.

You always have the option of rejecting cookies, by amending your browser settings. How to open the settings depends on your browser. However, it is very important to note that amended cookie settings can disable or disrupt features and services on websites, preventing them from working optimally. Some features and services require the browser to remember choices that are made by the visitor.

What do our customers think?

ABOUT GLIMJA

We at Glimja are passionate about helping you reach your full potential. Full of energy, exuberant vitality and strength to live the life you dream of. By simplifying health, we want to help you get there. Therefore, we only sell the best, natural products in dietary supplements, Health Food, body care, beauty, kitchen appliances and homes. To make you feel completely safe in our shop, we only sell non-toxic products that are kind to you and your family. If you do not know which products fit your needs, we always offer free product advice via email or telephone. Regardless of what diet you follow, may it be Medical Medium, Noo Poo, paleo or veganism, we have products to recommend.

To feel good and feel full of energy, you have to live a healthy life. A varied diet rich in the nutrients you need gives you good prerequisites to be healthy and preventing diseases. But getting the right amount of nutrition can be difficult for many. Then it is a good idea to supplement with organic health food, including both groceries and supplements that add extra nutrition. Among our health foods you will find powders rich in antioxidants, greens like spirulina, dulse and barley grass juice powder, as well as medicinal mushrooms like chaga and reishi. In the category health food you will also find healthy herbs & spices, such as turmeric and lemon balm.

Our natural supplements are selected with great care so that they do not contain any unnecessary additives. Most supplements are also vegan so the animals and nature can glimja as much as you. For example, we only sell Omega 3 made from algae oil instead of fish, which is the most common form. Other common vitamins and minerals many people are deficient in are Vitamin D, Magnesium, Zinc, Vitamin B12 and Vitamin C. If you are low in any of those vitamins it is hard to feel glimjande. We look for the best supplements from around the world and boast everything from Swedish brands such as Holistic to popular American favorites like Vimergy, Garden of Life and Global Healing Center.

One of our basic principles is that everyone should have the opportunity to glimja, regardless of the size of their wallet. That is why we also sell cheaper health products. Although they do not cost as much, you can always be sure they are of good quality. For example, we sell low-cost supplements from the affordable brand Helhetshälsa.

But it’s not just what you put in your stomach that affects how glimjande you feel. How you care for your body is just as important.

We do not sell any beauty and body care products where animals have been harmed in the process. Instead, we are investing in a large assortment of cruelty free and vegan products. This applies to everything from shampoo and conditioner to mascara and nail polish. You can also be sure that all our products are paraben-free, sulphate-free and flour-free.

Living a healthy and sustainable lifestyle becomes easier when you have the best equipment available. For starters, we recommend investing in a good blender, such as the award-winning Omniblend blender. If you want to extract as much nutrition as possible from your food, it is better to juice it than to mix it. A basic rule is that the more advanced a cold pressing juicer is, the more nutrients are extracted from the ingredients. But we also offer the best of the cheap juice machines, which – despite the low price tag – give you a lot of juice for the money. You will also find other useful utensils for the home in our store, including humidifiers, water purifiers and glass kettles.

Welcome to the Glimja family. Together, we make the whole world glimja!

© Glimja AB 2022

Forgot your password?

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive an email with a link to reset your password.

close

CLEARLIFE HAS BECOME GLIMJA!

close

SOFTSKIN HAS BECOME GLIMJA!

close

Who we are

Our website address is: http://wpengine.com1.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

×